Local Transportation

City Of Maricopa Express Transit (COMET)

The City of Maricopa Express Transit operates three types of transit bus service:

  1. Local Demand Response
  2. Local Limited Fixed Route with ¾ mile Deviations
  3. Regional Shuttle

The City of Maricopa Express Transit is operated by the City of Maricopa. All vehicles are wheelchair accessible and operated in accordance with the Americans with Disabilities Act.

In accordance with the Civil Rights Act of 1964, City of Maricopa Express Transit does not discriminate on the basis of disability, race, color, national origin or gender. For more information about the statutes or to file a complaint, contact the City Of Maricopa Express Transit Manager, 39700 W Civic Center Plaza, at 520-316-6948. Information in non-English formats may be obtained through the contact listed above.

COMET Services do not operate on weekends or City-Recognized Holidays

Local Demand Response

  • Reservation-based service requiring at least 24 hour advance reservations.
  • It operates anywhere within city limits
  • Offers curbside service
  • Operates 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Monday, Wednesday and Friday
  • Operates 9:30 am – 1:30 pm Tuesday and Thursday
  • Fare is $1.00 per one-way trip
  • Reservations may be made up to 7 days in advance
  • Cancellations must be called in at least 24 hours in advance of pickup to allow other passengers to use the cancelled time slots.
  • No shows or same day cancellations are documented and may result in loss of riding privileges
  • To make a reservation, call 520-316-6959. The reservationist will need the following information:
    • Name
    • Complete Address (Pickup Location)
    • Telephone Number
    • Destination (Complete Address)
    • Appointment Time
    • Will the individual be traveling with a mobility device
    • Emergency contact telephone number
    • The reservationist will take information and provide the rider with an estimated pickup time.

For reservation assistance via Arizona Relay Service (AZRS), a public service provided by the State of Arizona and administered by the Arizona Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (ACDHH) visit azrelay.org.

Local Limited Fixed Route With ¾ mile Deviations

  • Circulating bus operated between multiple fixed points
  • No reservation required
  • Operates 7:00 – 9:00 am and 3:00 – 5:00 pm Monday through Friday
  • Fare is $.50 per boarding
  • Bus will deviate up to ¾ mile to pick up individuals who are unable to get to a bus stopping point, however, these individuals are encouraged to use the Demand Response Service.
  • Please allow a 10 minute window by arriving 5 minutes before the scheduled pickup time and allowing an additional five minutes after the scheduled pickup time. The bus may be delayed due to trains passing through or unforeseen roadway incidents on the route.

Limited Fixed Route Schedule:

STOP LOCATIONS
AM TRIP #1
 AM TRIP #2
City Hall 7:00 WB  8:00 WB
Central Arizona College 7:05 WB 8:05 WB
Walmart 7:10 WB 8:10 WB
Pinal County Public
Health Clinic / Library
7:15 WB 8:15 WB
Basha's 7:20 WB 8:20 WB
Copper Sky 7:25 WB / 7:30 EB 8:25 WB / 8:30 EB
Copa Center  7:34 EB 8:34 EB
Park and Ride  7:35 EB 8:35 EB
Fry's  7:37 EB 8:38 EB
Pinal County Public
Health Clinic / Library
 7:40 EB 8:40 EB
Walmart  7:45 EB 8:45 EB
Central Arizona College  7:50 EB 8:50 EB
City Hall  7:55 EB 8:55 EB

WB = Westbound Route, EB = Eastbound Route

STOP LOCATIONS
PM TRIP #1
 PM TRIP #2
City Hall 3:00 WB  4:00 WB
Central Arizona College 3:05 WB 4:05 WB
Walmart 3:10 WB 4:10 WB
Pinal County Public
Health Clinic / Library
3:15 WB 4:15 WB
Basha's 3:20 WB --
Copper Sky 3:25 WB / 3:30 EB 4:25 WB / 4:30 EB
Copa Center  3:34 EB 4:34 EB
Park and Ride  3:35 EB 4:35 EB
Fry's  3:38 EB 4:38 EB
Pinal County Public
Health Clinic / Library
 3:40 EB 4:40 EB
Walmart  3:45 EB 4:45 EB
Central Arizona College  3:50 EB 4:50 EB
City Hall  3:55 EB 4:55 EB

WB = Westbound Route, EB = Eastbound Route

Regional Shuttle

  • Reservation-based service requiring at least 24 hour advance reservation
  • Offered from 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Tuesday and Thursday
  • Tuesday: Round trip service from Maricopa to Chandler Regional Hospital and any point within a five mile radius of there
  • Thursday: Round trip service from Maricopa to Banner Hospital in Casa Grande (formerly known as Casa Grande Regional Medical Center) and any point within a five mile radius of there)
  • Fare is $3 round trip
  • Chandler Regional Hospital offers access to Valley Metro Route 96 within walking distance
  • Banner Hospital in Casa Grande offers on-site access to the Central Arizona Regional Transit (CART) system, a regional partnership comprised of the City of Coolidge, Town of Florence, Pinal County and Central Arizona College. The City of Coolidge operates the system. Visit www.coolidgeaz.com for more details, route map and schedule for the CART system.
  • Cancellations must be called in at least 24 hours in advance in order to allow other passengers to use the cancelled time slot.
  • No-shows and same day cancellations are documented and may result in loss of riding privileges.

Valley Metro Vanpool

Valley Metro vanpool provides active commuter service to various locations in the Phoenix Metropolitan Area and uses the Maricopa Park and Ride Lot at SR-347 and Honeycutt Road as the primary pickup and return point. Covered parking is available at this location. Please visit Sharetheride.com to learn more about using this vanpool service. The Valley Metro Vanpool service is wholly operated by Valley Metro.

Amtrak

Maricopa is one of 17 Amtrak stations in Arizona. The Maricopa station, serviced by the Sunset Limited and Texas Eagle routes, is the closet train to Phoenix (30 miles south of Phoenix). The Station Building (with waiting room) is located at 19427 N John Wayne Parkway, Maricopa, Az 85139. For information on traveling on Amtrak, please visit amtrak.com.

Search the City Website

Loading

Locations & Hours of Operation

City Hall

OPEN Monday through Thursday, 7 a.m. to 6 p.m.
CLOSED Friday through Sunday

39700 W. Civic Center Plaza, Maricopa, AZ 85138, (520) 568-9098


Copper Sky Recreation Complex

Monday through Friday, 5 a.m. - 9 p.m.
Saturday, 8 a.m. - 8 p.m.
Sunday, 11 a.m. - 5 p.m.

44345 W. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., Maricopa, AZ 85138, (520) 316-4600


Maricopa Public Library

Monday through Wednesday & Thursday, 9 a.m. - 7 p.m.
Friday & Saturday, 9 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Sunday, Closed

41600 W. Smith-Enke Road, Maricopa, AZ 85138, (520) 568-2926